Photo-activation of molecules by d10 metal complexes having a long excited-state lifetime.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Tsubomura Taro  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70188621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 道弘  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60711885)
Research Collaborator Nishi Tatsuya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords銅錯体 / 光化学反応 / 励起状態 / 二酸化炭素 / 発光 / 金属錯体 / 光化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of copper compounds, which have a long lifetime energetic state (excited state), has been synthesized. Some metal compounds show reversible oxidation/reduction reactions. The reactions of these metal complexes and some molecules have been studied. No reaction was observed between the copper(I) compounds and dichloromethane, which is one of the typical organic chlorides. However reduction of carbon dioxide occurs using a copper complex in the presence of sacrificial reductant to give carbon monoxide. More efficient reduction of carbon dioxide was observed using a combination of the copper complexes and a nickel complex.