Syntheses and functions of heterometallic metallomacrocycles and coordination polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA MASAHIKO  近畿大学, 理工学総合研究所, 教授 (70229293)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイリジウム錯体 / ヒドリド錯体 / 銀錯体 / 異種金属錯体 / 配位高分子 / X線構造解析 / NMR / 多座窒素配位子 / 混合金属錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new type of Ir(III) metalloligands containing an unsaturated nitrogen coordination site, [Ir(H)2(PPh3)2(pprd)]BF4 (1), [Ir(H)2(PPh3)2(Me2bpm)]BF4 (2), {[Ir(H)2(PPh3)2(Me2bpm)]PF6}4 (3), [Ir(H)2(PPh3)2(biqz)]BF4 (4) and [Ir(H)2(PPh3)2(biqz)]PF6 (5), have been prepared by the reactions of [Ir(H)2(PPh3)2(Me2CO)2]X (X = BF4 and PF6) with 4-(2-pyridyl)pyrimidine (pprd), 6,6'-dimethyl-4,4'-bipyrimidine (Me2bpm) and 4,4'-biquinazoline (biqz). Subsequently, three novel heterometallic Ag(I)-Ir(III) hydride coordination polymers, {[Ir(H)2(μ-pprd)(PPh3)2Ag(η-CF3COO)]BF4 }n (6), {[Ir(H)2(μ-biqz)(PPh3)2Ag2(μ-CF3COO)3] }n (7) and {[Ir(H)2(μ-Me2bpm)(PPh3)2Ag2(μ-CF3COO)2]PF6}n (8) have been reasonably constructed by the reactions of Ir(III) metalloligands 1, 3 and 5 with AgCF3COO.