Synthesis of molecule-based magnetic compounds based on the intermediate spin states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIKURIYA Masahiro  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10157472)
Research Collaborator HANDA Makoto
SAKIYAMA Hiroshi
LUNEAU Dominique
GILLON Beatrice
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属錯体 / 磁性 / 超分子化学 / 分子性固体 / 磁気的性質 / 磁気異方性 / ルテニウム錯体 / コバルト錯体 / ニッケル錯体 / 二核錯体 / 四核錯体 / 多核錯体 / スピン状態 / ルテニウム二核錯体 / 鎖状錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New mononuclear, dinuclear, oligonuclear, and polynuclear metal complexes were prepared by the use of various organic chelate ligands for the first and second transition metal ions. The magnetic properties were investigated to observe the magnetic interactions and anisotropy effect. In cobalt systems, polarized neutron diffraction method was applied for mononuclear and dinuclear complex to elucidate the anisotropic effect on the magnetic properties. In nickel systems, dinuclear nickel complexes showing a ferromagnetic behavior and structural change with possible magnetic switching. In iron system, intermediate- and high-spin states were observed. In dinuclear ruthenium systems containing metal-metal bonding, a ferrimagnetic compound with Curie temperature of 80 K was found. In one-dimensional chain compounds of rhodium and molybdenum, adsorption properties were examined for nitrogen gas and the correlation with the crystal structures was investigated.