Crystallochemistry and physical properties of next-generation battery materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Yoshitaka  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 技術開発・共用部門, 主幹エンジニア (70422441)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsX線回折 / リチウム酸化物 / 高温X線回折 / 電池材料 / リチウム-空気電池 / 固体化学 / 結晶化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, battery-related materials for next generation had been synthesized and examined thermal stability using high-temperature XRD associated with TG-DTA. Well-known lithium compound (lithium peroxide) which is the related compound for Li-Air battery, is stable up to around 200 degC under various condition as irreversible reaction. It suggests peroxide ion is decomposed at the temperature, and also the temperature is upper limit for the battery use.