Conversion of Dinitrogen to Organo-Nitrogen Compounds by Multimetallic Hydride Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Takanori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 侯有機金属化学研究室, 専任研究員 (60391976)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords窒素分子活性化 / チタンヒドリド錯体 / ニトリド錯体 / ニトリル / 酸塩化物 / 窒素活性化 / 含窒素有機化合物 / チタン錯体 / ヒドリド錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At present, ammonia, produced by the Haber-Bosch process, is the only nitrogen source for the industrial preparation of nitrogen-containing organic products. Although the activation and functionalization of N2 under milder conditions have received much recent interest, studies on the direct use of N2 as a feedstock for organic synthesis are still in their infancy.
We have found that the titanium diimide/dinitride complex, formed by activation of N2 with H2 and the titanium trialkyl complex, served as a unique platform for the synthesis of nitriles through reaction with acid chlorides. This protocol features simple reaction condition, no requirement for extra reagents, and unprecedented functional group tolerance. 15N-Isotope labeled nitriles can also be efficiently prepared by using the 15N-enriched diimide/dinitride analogue derived from 15N2 gas. The titanium complexes could be recycled by treatment of the crude reaction mixture with HCl.