Development of molecular multiferroic materials based on supramolecular cation rotators and porous ferromagnetic metal complexes with chiral space group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Kazuya  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (90391937)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Takayoshi  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (60270790)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子性物質 / マルチフェロイクス材料 / 強磁性 / 強誘電性 / 金属錯体 / 超分子構造 / 機能性材料 / 複合機能材料 / マルチフェロイックス / 分子性結晶 / 強磁性体 / 強誘電体 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following results on development of molecular multiferroic materials constructed by supramolecular structures based on organic ammonium cation/crown ether derivatives and porous metal complexes exhibiting ferromagnetic behavior were obtained.
(1) Development of synthetic route for crown ether derivative with various substituents(2) Combined crystals based on the supramolecular structures and the porous metal complexes bridged by dihydroxybenzoquinone derivatives were obtained.(3) Polar ferromagnetic crystal exhibiting large dielectric responses was synthesized by using the supramolecular cation and porous oxalate metal complex.(4) New expansion of development of molecular multiferroic materials based on organic compounds including crown ether and thiadiazole moieties.