Structural Control and Dynamics Behavior of the Flexible Chiral Organic Aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
masu hyuma  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80412394)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AZUMAYA Isao  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50276755)
KADO Sayaka  千葉大学, 工学部, 技術職員 (10568439)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機結晶 / 結晶多形 / キラリティー / X線回折 / 多孔性材料 / 芳香族アミド / βカルボリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to control of chirality in aggregates of organic molecules.
New aromatic sulfonamides derivatives which have H-bonding sites were synthesized. These compounds gave 2D or 3D homo-chiral network through H-bonding. The new cyclic secondly aromatic triamides have twist conformation, in which the three phenyl groups are face to the different directions. In the crystalline state, the compounds form channel structures which can include various guest molecules by multiple intermolecular hydrogen bonds or π/π interactions. A triamide which has carboxy groups forms a chiral channel structure.