Formations of banana LC phase and developments of FLC display for acute-angle bent-core mesogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANG SUNGMIN  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (00523664)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Junji  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 名誉教授 (90111666)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords液晶 / 新規相構造 / 強誘電性 / ディスプレイ / 相構造 / 液晶相構造 / 相転移 / ネマチック相 / Nematic / Ferroelectricity
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various kinds of bent-shape LC molecules were designed and prepared to investigate their physical and structural properties in detail. Finally, Cubic-hexagonal columnar-B2 or B7 phase transition behavior was confirmed that potentially could be applied for a FLC display material. Especially, the hexagonal columnar phase also showed a switchable behavior. It shows that the cubic phase might be switchable if a further modification in molecular structure will be made. Furthermore, a nematic phase that has a long-range periodic order was discovered by a design of novel LC mesogen. This nematic phase differs from the conventional nematic phase that can open the possibility of further applicable usage of nemtatic phase.