Development of amphiphilic thienoisoindigo polymers and investigation of device performance based on fiber formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ashizawa Minoru  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (80391845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 英俊  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (40345393)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機半導体 / チエノイソインジゴ / 電界効果トランジスタ / 機能性有機半導体 / 有機合成 / 有機電界効果トランジスタ / 近赤外光熱電変換素子 / 有機デバイス / 光熱電変換素子 / 有機薄膜太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have designed and synthesized hole-transport thienoisoindigo (TII) based polymers bearing near infrared region absorption arising from narrow energy gap. The long wavelength absorption specifically characteristic of TII polymers is coming from quinoidal structure of TII unit. In addition, we have developed useful synthetic approach for large scale preparation of H-intact TII unit at the N-position. Of particular note is that H-intact TII unit has the synthetic diversity to attaching various types of solubilizing side-chain groups. In the single crystal, H-intact TII form densely packed two-dimensional conduction path via intermolecular hydrogen-bonding, resulting in higher ambipolar performance in organic field effect transistors (OFETs) than that of N-substituted TII. Notably, H-intact TII substituted with flanking phenyl group exhibits well balanced hole and electron mobilities of 0.1 cm2/Vs.