Magnetoconductance Effect of Organic Solar Cell due to the Conservation Rule of Electron Spin Angular Momentum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tadaaki Ikoma  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10212804)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKIKAWA Yusuke  静岡理工科大学, 先端機器分析センター, 研究員 (90708512)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子スピン角運動量保存 / 磁気伝導効果 / 有機太陽電池 / キャリア動力学 / 電荷再結合 / 一重項励起子解裂 / トラップ反応 / 一重項解裂 / 一重項開裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To overcome main factors lowering the energy conversion efficiency of organic solar cells (OSCs), recently there is great interest in singlet fission and triplet fusion because of the potentially ultrahigh efficiency of the conversion from photon to charge. In those elementary dynamics, the electron spin plays an essential role due to the conservation of angular momentum. Here we show that the magnetoconductance (MC) effect originated from depressing the spin mixing in encounter pairs under the external magnetic field provides quantitative information about the singlet fission, the charge recombination and the trap-related dynamics with triplet exciton in a bilayer device of pentacene|fullerene. The results obtained by the simple non-destructive MC measurements indicate that energy turning and/or harvest of the triplet excitons are key issues for enhancing the performance of OSCs.