Project/Area Number |
26410089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIMURA Kazuyoshi 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (70378595)
UEDA Hiroaki 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (10373276)
KATO Masaki 同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90271006)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 積層化合物 / 三角格子 / 核磁気共鳴 / クラスター化合物 / 遍歴磁性体 / 化合物磁性 / 三角格子反強磁性体 / スピンフラストレーション / 量子臨界点 / クラスター / 強磁性量子臨界点 / クラスター磁性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In quest of a novel breakthrough of layered compounds, we have prepared new layered compounds and have investigated their physical properties. For Sr1-xCaxCo2P2 system, their spin dynamics in the vicinity of the ferromagnetic quantum critical point have been clarified by using the NMR technique. As potential compounds to exhibit novel cluster science, we have studied physical properties of La3Re10 which has Re 5.5+ intermediate valence, Li2InMo3O8, Li2ScMo3O8 and Nb3Cl8 in which Mo3O8 or Nb3Cl8 are clusterized in their crystal structures. Then we have discovered an unconventional phase transition in La3Re2O10,the 120-degree magnetic structure in Li2InMo3O8, an spin liquid state in Li2ScMo3O8 and a characteristic charge disproportionation in Nb3Cl8. We have also clarified the physical properties of 1T-CrSe2, where the unstable Cr tetravalence exhibit interesting phenomena. These studies could become a breakthrough of new material science.