Evaluation of conductance property of molecular wires using spin exchange interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Higashiguchi Kenji  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科合成・生物化学専攻, 助教 (90376583)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Kenji  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80262145)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子ワイヤ / 減衰定数 / 交換相互作用 / ラジカル / ビラジカル / ニトロニルニトロキシド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular rods with two nitronyl nitroxide radicals having some regulator unit were synthesized to investigate the decay property of the units. The spin-spin exchange interaction between neutral radicals had a decay constant similar to the molecular conductance. Although the dynamic range was small, weak interaction could evaluate. The biradical having bicyclo[2.2.2]octane showed larger interaction than another biradial having two ethylenes. The difference was caused by orbital-orbital interaction near the cage moiety.