Project/Area Number |
26410091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Konno Tsutomu 京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 教授 (70303930)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | テトラフルオロエチレン / 負の誘電率異方性 / ネガ型液晶分子 / 高位置選択的ヒドロシリル化 / テトラフルオロシクロヘキサン / テトラフルオロシクロヘキセン / 還元的脱フッ素化反応 / ジフルオロシクロヘキセン / ヒドロシリル化反応 / vic-ジフルオロシクロヘキサン / Diels-Alder反応 / フッ素化反応 / 2,3-ジフルオロ-2-シクロヘキセノール / 脱フッ素化反応 / 玉尾酸化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The high-performance liquid crystalline molecules bearing tetrafluorinated cyclohexane or cyclohexene with an alkoxy functionality were successfully synthesized through a cobalt(I)-catalyzed highly regioselective hydrosilylation reaction of tetrafluorocyclohexadienes as a key reaction. For the liquid crystalline molecule having a tetrafluorocyclohexene unit with an alkoxy group, it was proved that the planarity of the vinyl ether fragment and the bulkiness of a fluorine atom led to an increase of rotation barrier of an alkoxy group, resulting in the high-performance of the liquid crystalline molecule. In addition, the synthesis of novel liquid crystalline molecules, difluorocyclohexenol derivatives, was successfully achieved via the reductive defluorination reaction of tetrafluorocyclohexanone derivatives.