Direct observations of channel regions of electric double layer transistor using atomic force microsocopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015-2017)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yokota Yasuyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, Kim表面界面科学研究室, 研究員 (00455370)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEYA Jun-ichi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20371289)
UEMURA Takafumi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (30448097)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電気二重層トランジスタ / 原子間力顕微鏡 / イオン液体 / 有機半導体 / 古典分子動力学計算 / 界面構造 / 同時計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve high charge carrier densities with minimum applying voltages, electric double layer field effect transistors (EDL-FETs), where the conventional solid dielectrics are replaced with electrolytes such as ionic liquids (ILs) to form EDL at the electrolyte / semiconductor interface, have been intensively investigated. Microscopic understandings of the carrier transport and the long-term stability of EDL-FETs using ILs have been very limited due to the complexity of the IL / semiconductor interfaces. In this study, we directly visualized the interface using atomic force microscopy, revealing the relationship between the device performance and the step density of the semiconductor.