Synthesis of electron donors containing fluorine atoms aimed to develop organic conducting materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Shirahata Takashi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (40360565)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MISAKI Yohji  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (90202340)
Research Collaborator MORI Shigeki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気・磁気的機能 / 有機電子材料 / 電子供与体 / 分子性導体 / 超分子化学 / 双極子相互作用 / ハロゲン結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electron donors, in which functional groups with fluorine atoms are contained, were successfully synthesized. X-ray structure analysis revealed that the donor with strong F---F halogen bonds adopts planar structure due to effect on the lattice energy. These results demonstrated that the utilization of halogen bonds like F---F interactions strengthens the intermolecular interactions of molecular conductors.