Preparation of highly functionalized nanomaterials using micellar solution of functional molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Hiroaki  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (30244221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蔵脇 淳一  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (10170078)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 機能性材料 / 金ナノ粒子 / 銀ナノ粒子 / 有機-無機複合材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new preparation method of functionalized gold- or silver nanoparticles that are constructed with two or more different functionalized organic molecules has been achieved. The functionalized gold- or silver nanoparticels were obtained from a spontaneous reaction of mixed micelles of ω-functionalized alkylsulfanylaniline and a solution of chloroauric acid or silver nitrate. The size and stability of resulting nanoparticles were controlled by pH of the reaction media and chain length of alkysulfanylaniline, respectively.
The ratios of immobilized organic molecules on nanoparticles were determined by NMR studies, although the information about alignment of molecules on nanoparticles is not yet obtained.