Exclusion of impurity particles in charged colloidal crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Toyotama Akiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師 (50453072)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコロイド / コロイド結晶 / 結晶成長 / 不純物 / 金微粒子 / 荷電コロイド / 不純物排除 / その場観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crystal defects have significant influence on properties of various materials such as melting point and electric conductivity. Therefore control the defect is quite important technique. The defect often caused by contamination due to impurity. Though many models of exclusion of impurity are proposed, it is difficult to observe that exclusion process directly.And, the colloidal crystallization has extensively been studied as models to study phase transition in general1 over the past few decades.
Here, we report the behavior of "impurity" particles, which were added to the charged colloidal crystals. In the case of the impurity particles are much smaller than the main component, they were present in the stable area around the particles which form the crystal structure. Despite impurities were excluded from the crystals during the homogeneous crystallization, crystal grain growth, and unidirectional crystallization processes when they have larger diameter.