Development of external-field-responsive fluorochromic materials using ESIPT fluorophores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakai Ken-ichi  千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50342788)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKUTAGAWA Tomoyuki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (60271631)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛍光 / クロミズム / 水素結合 / 励起状態分子内プロトン移動 / 励起状態 / プロトン移動 / 固体蛍光クロミズム / フルカラー蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel excited state intramolecular proton transfer (ESIPT) fluorophore of BTImP, in which the switching of two intramolecular hydrogen bonds was reversibly induced by external acid/base stimuli, was designed and synthesized. Its fluorescence color was changed with high contrast between green and orange, which could be achieved even in a BTImP-doped Nafion film. Writing a letter on the film using acidic or basic water as ink was demonstrated. Furthermore, the property that the protonated state of BTImP is sensitive to the surrounding anions provides other possibilities not only for blue/orange fluorochromism in Nafion film by dry-wet treatments, but also for white light generation in solution by tuning of the excitation wavelength.