Construction of Soft Materials Utilizing Charge-Assisted Hydrogen Bonding between Amidines and Oxo Acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science (2015-2016)
Kinki University (2014)
Principal Investigator
FURUSHO Yoshio  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00281270)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電荷支援型水素結合 / アミジン / グアニジン / オキソ酸 / 超分子ポリマーゲル / ソフトマテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated in this study to develop methodologies for constructing new soft materials, utilizing the very strong non-covalent interaction called “charge-assisted hydrogen bonding”. In particular, we have concentrated on supramolecular polymer gels based on synthetic polymers, thus finding that supramolecular polymer gels can be obtained simply by mixing solutions of polymers with amidine groups and those with carboxy groups, followed by evaporation. We have found the viscoelasticity of these gels changes reversibly in response to the changes in temperature, and also that in most cases they do not show fluidity at low temperature, exhibiting a rubber-like plateau region with storage modulus of larger than 1 MPa.