Preparation of supramolecular peapod polymer composed of spiroborate molecular connecting modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Danjo Hiroshi  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70332567)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsピーポッドポリマー / 超分子ポリマー / スピロボラート / 分子接合素子 / 超分子 / トポロジカルポリマー / 中空型ポリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, much attention has been paid to the development of the functional polymer materials. In this study, we have introduced the new class of functional polymers by the use of spiroborate molecular connecting modules. Successive guest-containing tubular polymer was prepared by the olefin metathesis polymerization of tris(spiroborate) twin bowl bearing homoallyl groups after the formation of supramolecular polymer. The cationic iridium(III) complexes were topologically fixed inside the polymer to form a peapod-like structure. The structure of obtained peapod polymer was evaluated by SEC, ICP-AES, DLS analyses, and AFM observation.