Functionalization of conducting polymers by aromatic phosphonium based ionic liquids and the application to dye-sensitized solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsunashima Katsuhiko  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (90550070)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 四級オニウム塩 / 導電性高分子 / 芳香族化合物 / 有機太陽電池 / 色素増感型太陽電池 / 電解質 / ホスホニウム塩 / 電解重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionic liquids have been regarded as promising electrolytes for dye-sensitized solar cells. Conducting polymers have also been developed as the counter electrode materials. In this work, ionic liquids based on quaternary phosphonium cations containing a pi-conjugated functional group was synthesized, being employed as high performance electrolytes for electropolymerizations of aromatic compounds in order to evaluate the possibility of the conducting polymers as counter electrode materials used in dye-sensitized solar cells. It was found that the electrical conductivity and electrochemical response of the conducting polymer films were improved by doping effect of the ionic liquids, which indicates that the conducting polymer films could be regarded as potential candidates for novel counter electrode materials.