Biological Fluorescence Detection Based on Aggregation of Donor-acceptor Dyes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHI-I Tsutomu  久留米工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 教授 (60346856)
Research Collaborator TOBITA Seiji
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発光 / 生体検出 / ドナー・アクセプター / 糖質分解酵素 / 会合 / 糖質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorescence detection of glycosidase was investigated on the basis of aggregate emission of benzothiadiazole-triphenylamine donor-acceptor dyes. The parent donor-acceptor dye, which is fluorescent only in the aggregate state, indicated a decrease of emission intensity by introducing galactopyranoside moiety. In contrast, the emission intensity was recovered and enhanced upon addition of galactosidase, which reacted with the galactopyranoside moiety to release the fluorescent parent donor-acceptor dye, leading to the emission enhancement in the aggregate state. As a result of the emission enhancement, the galactosidase detection can be achieved.