Material and property development of mercury including platinum oxides using the technique of high-pressure synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2015-2017)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Ayako  芝浦工業大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (50398898)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高圧合成 / 水銀含有白金酸化物 / 結晶構造 / 不定比化合物 / 輸送特性 / 白金複合酸化物 / 水銀含有金属複酸化物 / 結晶化学 / 固体化学 / 磁気特性 / 無機固体化学 / 物性化学 / 水銀複合酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Material search and development of functions in Hg-Pt-O system were studied. Although Hg shows the unique bonding character, there are few reports of mercury including complex metal oxides since Hg is a highly volatile and toxic element. The samples were synthesized under a high pressure of 4GPa because enclosed condition is needed to react the raw materials of Pt and Hg oxides. Hg1-xPt3O6 (x=0-0.1) was an only stable compound in this system at least under the condition in this study. The compound shows semiconducting property with a very narrow gap of Eg=0.02eV assuming thermal activation-type conduction, and no magnetic signal was detected. Since it seems to be on the border between metal and insulator, metalization of this compound is expected by an application of pressure or career control with element substitution.