Construction of Bioreactors Based on Light-Driven Organic/Inorganic Hybrid Nanospaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kameta Naohiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 機能化学研究部門, 主任研究員 (20517297)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオリアクター / 酵素 / 自己組織化 / ナノチューブ / ナノ粒子 / 有機・無機ハイブリッド / 光駆動 / アゾベンゼン / 脂質分子 / 有機ナノチューブ / 磁性ナノ粒子 / ナノリアクター / 両親媒性分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monolayer nanotubes, which are formed by self-assembly of synthetic lipids having an azobenzene as a photoresponsive unit, were able to stably storage enzymes in the nanochannels. The both end capping of the nanotubes with magnetic nanoparticles enabled us to not only prevent the release of the encapsulated enzymes but also magnetically recover the nanotubes from the reaction solutions. Such bioreactors composed of the organic/inorganic hybrid nanotubes and enzymes were controllable by an external light stimulus. The trans-to-cis isomerization of the azobenzene unit via UV irradiation led to start the enzymatic reaction based on the morphological transformation from the hybrid nanotubes to helical nanocoils with gaps for connecting of the nanochannels to the bulk solutions including substrates. The cis-to-trans reversal isomerization via VIS irradiation quenched the enzymatic reaction as the result of the morphological transformation from the helical nanocoils to the hybrid nanotubes.