Development of Catalytic Carboxylation of C(sp3)-H Bonds with Carbon Dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MITA Tsuyoshi  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (00548183)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / C-H結合活性化 / カルボキシル化 / C(sp3)-H結合 / 遷移金属錯体 / コバルト / トリメチルアルミニウム / ラクトン / C-H活性化 / ロジウム / メタラサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A catalytic carboxylation of the allylic C(sp3)-H bond of terminal alkenes with CO2 was developed with the aid of a cobalt/Xantphos complex. A wide range of allylarenes and 1,4-dienes were successfully transformed into the linear styrylacetic acid and hexa-3,5-dienoic acid derivatives in moderate to high yields, with excellent regioselectivity. The carboxylation showed remarkable functional group tolerability, so that selective addition to CO2 occurred in the presence of other carbonyl groups such as amide, ester, and ketone. Since styrylacetic acid derivatives can be readily converted into optically active γ-butyrolactones through Sharpless asymmetric dihydroxylation, this allylic C(sp3)-H carboxylation showcases a facile synthesis of γ-butyrolactones from simple allylarenes via short steps.