Synthesis of non-biaryl compounds with axial chirality and their application to asymmetric reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MINO TAKASHI  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40302533)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不斉反応 / 不斉配位子 / パラジウム触媒 / 軸不斉 / アミノホスフィン / キラル化合物 / 触媒的不斉反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found the non-biaryl type axially chiral compounds with t-butyl group or 2-adamantyl group instead of 1-adamantyl group. These compounds have stable axial chirality at carbon-nitrogen bond. We successfully obtained the optical active compounds with high enantiomer excesses by the optical resolution of these racemic compounds using chiral HPLC. We also used them as chiral ligands for the catalytic asymmetric reactions such as palladium catalyzed asymmetric allylic alkylations of allylic esters with dialkyl maltase and indoles in good yields with good to high enantioselectivities.