Exploration of allylic substitution as a method to create chiral C-C bond and its application in organic synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yuichi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (90153650)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアリル化反応 / ピコリン酸 / 第四級炭素 / Grignard試薬 / 有機銅試薬 / 有機合成 / ジアリルメタン / ベラパミル / LY426965 / キラルHPLC / ピコリン酸脱離基 / 有機リチウム試薬 / アルキルホスフェート / ボンジルホスフェート / マグノルオール / メゼンブリン / スポロクノール / アナストレフィン / 立体選択的 / バクチオール / アキセノール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently found allylic substitution at secondary carbon with organocopper reagents derived from Grignard reagents and copper salts. The use of the picolinoxy leaving group provides the high stereo- and regioselectivity in the formation of chiral C-C bond via anti SN2'. In this research, 3,3-disubstituted allylic picolinates were used as substrates to form quaternary carbons on cyclohexane rings and acyclic carbon chains. In practice, cyclobakuchiol A, axenol, and anastrephin, the former type of compounds, have been synthesized through anti SN2' with equatorial attack of the reagents to stable chair conformers of cyclohexane rings. On the other hand, acyclic 3,3-disubstituted allylic picolinates upon allylic substitution with Grignard reagents/Cu(acac)2 (each 2:1 ratio) afforded anti SN2' products, which have been converted to LY426965, mesembrine, verapamil, and sporochnol. Furthermore, allylic substitution of secondary allylic phosphates with Ar2CH anions proceeded efficiently.