Development of Precious Synthetic Methods Based on Direct Conversion of C-H Bond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hata Takeshi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (40419271)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsC-H結合活性化 / 環境調和型分子変換 / 機能性分子 / ヘテロ環 / パラジウム / ロジウム / 鉄 / イットリウム / 遷移金属触媒 / ヘテロπ共役分子 / 含酸素ヘテロ環 / 含窒素ヘテロ環 / ベンゾジフラン / Si-H結合活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research representative developed that direct conversion reactions of C-H bond by using various transition metal catalysts and efficient synthetic methods of functional substances. Specifically, the following items were carried out. (1) Rh-catalyzed asymmetric C-H bond activation of benzyl ethers and its synthetic application to natural organic compounds, (2) Rh-catalyzed intramolecular hydroarylation of 1-halo-alkynes and selective synthesis of dihydroquinolines and chromenes, (3) Facile preparation of 1,2-dihydroisoquinoline by using nucleophilic addition of sulfonamide and Pd-catalyzed C-H bond activation, (4) Effective synthesis of gem-ethanopyrrolidines by using nucleophilic addition of triflamide and Pd-catalyzed C-H bond activation, (5) Simple preparation of conjugated benzofurans via nucleophilic addition of o-bromophenol followed by Pd-catalyzed double C-H bond activations, (6) Y-Mediated selective carbon chain introduction reaction to 4-position pyridine.