Development of new electrocatalyst for malti-electron reduction of carbon monoxide using electrochemically renewable hydride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Take-aki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (60322674)
Research Collaborator TANAKA KOJI
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords異種二核錯体 / 一酸化炭素還元 / ルテニウム錯体 / ロジウム錯体 / 電解還元反応触媒 / 電気化学 / ヒドリド錯体 / 結晶構造 / ロジウム / ルテニウム / イリジウム / 一酸化炭素 / 電気還元反応触媒 / 二酸化炭素 / 電解還元触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to develop a technique to realize the reductive activation of carbon monoxide, which is essential for methanol production by multi-electron reduction of carbon dioxide. In order to establish a method for logically reduction of carbon monoxide, new hetero-binuclear complexes were developped, and their chemical and electrochemical properties and catalytic activity for CO reduction were investigated. New binuclear complexes connecting an Ru complex for capturing and activating carbon monoxide and an Rh complex capable of supplying electrochemically renewable hydride were synthesized and characterized. Electroreduction of the Ru-Rh complex, [(tpy)Ru(CO)(bpp)RhCl(Cp*)](PF6)2, showed generation of MeOH from GC analysis. In addition, from the ESI-MS analysis, the dinuclear structure of the complex was kept after the electroreduction. From these results, the complex is considered to be useful as an electrolytic reduction reaction catalyst for carbon monoxide.