Development of transition metal catalysts containing polydentate ligands with metal-carbon bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ito Jun-ichi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (20402480)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords複合多座配位子 / N-ヘテロ環状カルベン配位子 / オキサゾリン配位子 / 不斉触媒反応 / ピンサー錯体 / 遷移金属触媒 / 不斉触媒 / 炭素―炭素結合生成反応 / 水素化反応 / アルキニル化反応 / N-ヘテロ環状カルベン / オキサゾリン / 有機金属錯体 / ピンサー型錯体 / カルベン配位子 / アルキニル化 / ロジウム / 鉄 / NHC / ヒドロシリル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has investigated the development of highly effective and selective catalysts based on transition metal complexes containing polydentate ligands. In particular, this study has developed new pincer complexes that contained both electron donating N-heterocyclic carbene and chiral oxazoline fragments. This ligand produced transition metal complexes containing Rh and Ru, which displayed high activity in reduction of both aromatic rings and carbonyl groups. In addition, Rh complexes was found to serve as a highly enantioselective catalyst in asymmetric alkynylation reaction of ketones. The Ru complex also showed a catalytic activity in three-component coupling reaction. Fe silyl and stannyl complexes were prepared by oxidative addition of C-Si and C-Sn bonds. The iron silyl complex was found to be active in hydrosilylation of ketones.