Photocatalytic Conversion of Alcohols for Organic Synthesis
Project/Area Number |
26410115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Hiroshi Naka 名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 助教 (70431517)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 有機化学 / 光触媒 / アルコール / 有機合成 / アミン / アルデヒド / 半導体光触媒 / 脱水素化 / N-アルキル化 / N-メチルアミン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This work focused on the photocatalytic conversion of alcohols as a key elementary process in selective organic synthesis. We developed several photocatalytic systems that enable the dehydrogenation of aromatic and aliphatic alcohols to the corresponding aldehydes and the N-alkylation of primary or secondary amines to tertiary amines using alcohols as alkylating reagents. Scope and limitation of these reactions were also clarified.