Efficient Asymmetric Synthesis of Quasi-Natural Bioactive Compounds Having Contiguous All-Carbon Quaternary Stereocenters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohmatsu Kohsuke  名古屋大学, 工学研究科(WPI), 特任准教授 (00508997)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不斉合成 / 反応開発 / 多連続不斉炭素 / キラル配位子 / パラジウム / 効率的不斉合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Pd-catalyzed highly enantio- and diastereoselective [3+2] cycloaddition of 5-vinyloxazolidinones and activated trisubstituted alkenes has been successfully developed. This protocol for the single-step construction of densely functionalized pyrrolidines with three contiguous stereocenters including vicinal quaternary stereocenters depends on the remarkable ability of phosphine ligands possessing a chiral ammonium ion to promote intermolecular cycloaddition reactions with a precise control of absolute stereochemistry. A series of control experiments indicated that a chiral ammonium-phosphine hybrid ligand enabled the individual, yet simultaneous stereocontrol of each chiral center in the annulation reaction.