Development of New Transformation Reactions Using Unsaturated Molecules Activated by Silicon Substituents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Kazuhiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30552658)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsケイ素置換基 / 環化付加 / Lewis酸 / 超共役 / 選択的有機合成 / 1,4-シフト / 酸触媒 / 不飽和炭化水素 / 均一系触媒 / インジウム / 有機ケイ素化合物 / ルイス酸触媒 / 環化付加反応 / 立体選択的合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed at the establishment of the new transformation reactions based on understanding the specific features of silicon-containing unsaturated organic molecules by means of the mechanistic and experimental studies on the Lewis acid-catalyzed selective cycloaddition reactions using silicon-containing unsaturated organic molecules. As a result, we have developed some new selective synthetic methods using the effect of silicon substituents. The obtained insights on the effect of silicon substitution towards the synthetic utilities would cause further developments and applications of organic reactions using heteroatom-based unsaturated molecules.