Development of one-pot enantioselective construction of densely functionalized bicyclic compound using organocatalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Ryukichi  広島大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90304394)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機分子触媒 / Michael反応 / 不斉合成 / エナンチオ選択性 / 有機触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, one-pot asymmetric construction of densely functionalized bicyclic compound by successive Michael reactions of cyclohexanone derivatives and acrylate derivatives bearing a leaving group was investigated. The enantioselective intramolecular Michael reaction of cyclohexanone derivatives and acrylate derivatives, which is essential for the asymmetric construction, was achieved by using quaternary ammonium salt derived from cinchona alkaloid. On the basis of the enantioselective Michael reaction, one-pot asymmetric construction of densely functionalized bicyclic compounds was also achieved.