Synthesis of Nitroaniline Derivatives by a Built-in Method of Unstable Nitromalonaldehyde
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIWAKI Nagatoshi  高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 教授 (30237763)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環変換反応 / ニトロピリジン / ニトロアニリン / ビシクロ中間体 / ジニトロピリドン / 酢酸アンモニウム / 三成分系反応 / アルケニルピリジン / アルキニルピリジン / 多成分系反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three component ring transformation of dinitropyridone, ketone, and ammonium acetate proceeded to afford nitropyridines and nitroanilines. These products are not easily available by alternative methods. To the contrary, the present method requires only simple experimental manipulations. In addition, modification of the product can be easily perfomed by only changing the ketone. Hence, it is applicable to various purposes.
The synthesized products have both electron-donating and -withdrawing groups, which brings about the biased electron density. Such frameworks are often used for biologically compounds and optical materials. Hence, the present method facilitates the development of new functional materials.