Developments of the absolute asymmetric synthesis of optically active derivatives of amino acids with the dynamic preferential crystallization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KASASHIMA Yoshio  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (70272341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 昌巳  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00178576)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不斉合成 / 不斉増幅現象 / 有機結晶 / コングロメレート / 絶対不斉合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated a new asymmetric synthesis involving a reaction of an achiral substrate in a solution followed by dynamic crystallization. The asymmetric induction and amplification has been clarified by the fact that chiral products are generated by the reaction of achiral compounds and racemization and preferential crystallization of the chiral center generated simultaneously occur in the system. Using this methodology, absolute asymmetric synthesis of amino acid derivatives and medicinal intermediates were achieved. We could disseminate innovative research results widely both in Japan and abroad.