Development of New Methods for the Synthesis of Complex Interlocked Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shinichi  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 教授 (80283076)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインターロック化合物 / ロタキサン / 触媒反応 / 動的挙動 / カップリング反応 / CDスペクトル / 銅触媒 / 大環状化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interlocked compounds are molecules which consist of two or more components, which were connected by mechanical bonds. In this study we synthesized interlocked compounds composted of three components by applying the synthetic methodologies we recently developed. For example, we synthesized [3]rotaxanes which consist of two axle components and one ring component. Rotacatenanes, which were composed of one axle component and two ring components, were efficiently prepared. We also studied the properties of the interlocked compounds we synthesized.