Construction of supramolecular structures based on the stepwise radial complexation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamashita(Albrecht) Ken  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (50599561)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords樹状高分子 / 超分子ポリマー / フェニルアゾメチン / トリフェニルメチリウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a supramolecular structures that have additional coordination sites for Lewis acid binding. A linear molecule that has triphenylmethylium cation (Lewis acid) at both ends were synthesized and used as a linker to bind the dendrimers. By mixing 2-substituted 4th generation phenylazomethine dendrimer and the linker, a liner supramolecular structure was obtained. On the other hand, by mixing four substituted phenylazomethine with the linker, a 2-dimensional sheet-like suparamolecular structure was obtained. There supramolecular structures could bind additional Lewis acid such as SnCl2 to its excess binding sites.