Clarification of "arrested melting behavior" of side chains of one-ring-one-chain type polyrotaxane derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Jun  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (10467201)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリロタキサン / スライディング・グラフトコポリマー / シクロデキストリン / 一環一置換誘導体 / 束縛融解挙動 / 一置換CD誘導体 / クリックケミストリー / 末端封鎖反応 / モノ置換シクロデキストリン / 一環一置換ポリロタキサン誘導体 / 一環一置換 / 溶融固体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A synthetic procedure for a novel polyrotaxane derivative called "one-ring-one-chain type polyrotaxane" was established. Monoazido-alpha-CD was synthesized and purified utilizing reversed phase column chromatography in several gram scale. The obtained monoazido-CD was mixed with terminally aminated PEG to yield an inclusion complex, followed by terminal end-cap reaction with sodium 2,4,6-trinitrobenzene sulfonate to obtain a polyrotaxane with monoazido-CD rings. The obtained polyrotaxane was further subjected to click reactions with mPEG having terminal propargyl groups, obtaining a desired one-ring-one-chain type polyrotaxane. The obtained product indicated a so-called "arrested melting behavior", i.e. a sharp exotherm around the melting temperature of side chain polymers (mPEG2000 in this case) without melting of the whole bulk polymer.