Simple and Reliable Introduction of Functional Groups to Polythiophene Termini by the Catalyst Trap Method
Project/Area Number |
26410131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takagi Koji 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60303690)
Research Collaborator |
KOUCHI Ryo
KAWAI Junpei
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ポリチオフェン / 熊田触媒移動型重合 / ニッケル触媒 / 末端官能基化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, the introduction of functional groups to poly(3-hexylthiophene) termini was investigated by using the thiophene derivatives bearing functional groups at the 3- and 4-position as the chain terminating precursor. As for the methoxythiophene, the position of methoxy group remarkably influenced the results. Based on the model reaction, it was suggested that the electron-rich thiophene unit captures the zero-valent nickel species. On the other hand, as for the bulky oxazolylthiophene, the application of turbo Grignard reagent was required to improve the reactivity and the addition of excess amount of styrene was effective to capture the zero-valent nickel species intermolecularly, which resulted in the introduction of functional group solely at the propagating end of poly(3-hexylthiophene).