Synthesis of main-chain chiral polymers of organocatalyst and their application to asymmetric reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Naoki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30378260)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Itsuno Shinichi  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50158755)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキラル高分子 / 有機分子触媒 / 不斉反応 / 高分子触媒 / キラルイミダゾリジノン / シンコナアルカロイド / 溝呂木-Heck重合 / イオン結合 / Mizoroki-Heck重合 / クリック反応 / Michael付加反応 / 有機分子触媒組込型キラル高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully synthesized mai-chain chiral polymers containing chiral organocatalyst by the polymerization of chiral organocatalyst with selected linkers. Chiral organocatalst moiety is quantitatively and regularly introduced into the polymer main chain.
The resulting main-chain chiral polymers were used as polymer-immobilized chiral organocatalysts for various asymmetric reactions. By optimizing the reaction conditions and polymer structure, the catalytic activity of the polymeric chial organocatalyst was comparable or even higher than that of model catalyst. In addition, the polymeric catalyst could be reused several times without loss of catalytic activity.