Precision Microgel Star Polymers: Structure Control Technologies and Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Terashima Takaya  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70452274)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords星型ポリマー / ミクロゲル / 両親媒性コポリマー / ランダムコポリマー / ユニマーミセル / 水素結合 / ナノ空間 / マルチコンパートメント / 両親媒性 / 自己組織化 / 一分子鎖折り畳み / 架橋 / 一分子折り畳み / リビングラジカル重合 / 疎水性相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work deals with the creation of microgel star polymers with designed nano-space/domains for unique functions. For this, novel synthetic strategies were developed via the intramolecular crosslinking of self-folding amphiphilic random copolymer unimer micelles in water or the dynamic covalent or physical crosslinking of hydrogen-bonding block or random copolymer micelles in organic or aqueous media. Importantly, the primary structure of the copolymer precursors (prepared by living radical polymerization) and micelle size are directly reflected to the size and structure of resulting star polymers; thus, on-target control of three-dimensional structure and spaces in microgel star polymers was successfully achieved. Star polymers with designed nanospaces served as efficient nanoreactors for living radical polymerization and nanocapsules for selective molecular recognition. Additionally, precision self-assembly systems with amphiphilic random copolymers in water were also developed.