Crystallization and Interface-formation Kinetics of Organic Polymers in Spin-coating Film-Forming Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI SONO  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学系, 教授 (40304745)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピンコート成膜法 / 有機高分子薄膜 / 放射光微小角入射X線散乱 / 結晶化キネティクス / 結晶化速度 / 結晶の配向性 / 放射光微小角入射小角・広角X線散乱 / ポリ(ε-カプロラクトン) / 結晶化挙動 / 結晶化誘導期 / 遠心力 / 溶液濃度 / 線状高分子薄膜 / 放射光 / 微小角入射小角・広角X線散乱測定 / 溶液の濃度ゆらぎ / スピンコート法 / すれすれ入射X線散乱法 / ポリアルキルチオフェン(P3AT) / フラーレン誘導体(FD) / 臨界表面張力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an experimental method has been established by utilizing a grazing-incidence X-ray scattering system in the largest synchrotron radiation facility, SPring-8 in order to investigate crystallization and interface -formation kinetics for organic polymers on Si substrates in spin-coating film-forming processes. Samples used in this study were blends of a poly(3-alkylthiophene) and a fullerene derivative as well as biodegradable and biocompatible polyesters. It was experimentally found that (1) the nucleation rate of polymers increased with increasing the rotational rate of the substrate. (2) The crystallization rate of polymers changed depending on the rotational rate of the substrate and the initial concentration of polymer solutions. (3) Crystallization rate of polymers decreased with increasing the Mw. (4) Concentration fluctuation may generate in the perpendicular direction to the substrate surface before nucleation.