One-step synthesis of rattle-like polymer particles via suspension polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI TOYOKO  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40314504)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラジカル重合 / 高分子微粒子 / カプセル / 制御リビング重合 / 高分子開始剤 / 懸濁重合 / ラトル状粒子 / ポリマーカプセル / 中空粒子 / 高分子合成 / Yolk-shell
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymer capsules containing small particles were prepared via a one-step suspension polymerization using the Self-assembling Phase Separated Polymer (SaPSeP) method from ethylene glycol dimethacrylate (EGDM)/liquid crystal (LC) droplets containing dissolved polystyrene (PS). We estimated the formation mechanism as following: the encapsulated small particles consisted of poly EGDM, and were formed via precipitation polymerization inside the droplets in competition with formation of the shell. Because the small particles coagulated in the capsules owing to the phase separation of the PS, a toluene/n-hexadecane solution containing an oil-soluble surfactant (polydimethylsiloxane-based macroazoinitiator) was used instead of the LC/PS mixture. Thus, “rattle-like” capsules were successfully prepared using a simple polymerization process. The small particles could move in the capsule and responsed the electric field because the particles having -9 mV of zeta potential.