Molecular design of the hydrophobic interactions for stimuli-responsive polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Katsumoto Yukiteru  福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90351741)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水系刺激応答性高分子 / 疎水性相互作用 / マルチブロック高分子 / PEO-PPO交互マルチブロック / PEO-PPO 交互マルチブロックコポリマー / テレケリックpoly(oxazoline) / 相分離 / ヒステリシス / 高分子ミセル / 高分子末端制御 / 感熱応答性 / 立体制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The micellization and phase behavior of the PEO-PPO AMB copolymers in water have been investigated. The turbidity measurement has been carried out for monitoring the cloud point (Tc). The concentration dependence of Tc clearly indicates that the polymer aqueous solution undergoes the phase separation with a lower critical solution temperature. The fluorescent probe method suggests that the 20 nm aggregates have the hydrophobic core like a micelle. The micellization entropy suggested that the hydrophobic interaction between PPO blocks induces the thermoresponsiveness of the PEO-PPO AMB copolymers in water. Hysteresis of the phase change temperature (Tpc) of stereo-controlled poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) (PNiPAm) in aqueous solutions has also investigated. It is found for PNiPAm with the 46 % mess content (m) that the difference between Tpc(h) and Tpc(c) becomes ignorable when the polymer concentration goes down to 0.01 wt%, while that for PNiPAm with m=55 % remains to be 5 °C.