Polymer design for repeatable adhesion system using by multiple hydrogen-bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Motoyasu  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (50323176)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords接着 / 界面 / ポリマーブラシ / 水素結合 / 表面グラフト / 濡れ / 制御ラジカル重合 / 表面改質 / 中性子反射率 / 表面 / ポリマー / ブラシ / 剥離 / 表面凝着力測定 / 中性子反射率測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymer brushes having proton donor and acceptor type functional groups were prepared on silicon wafers by surface-initiated atom transfer radical polymerization of 4-hydroxystyrene (4HS)and 4-vinylpyridine (4VP), respectively. Two silicon wafers, one prepared with a poly(4HS) brush and one with a poly(4VP) brush, were jointed in a 1-cm2 contact area using 5-mL of methanol under a pressure of 120 N at room temperature and successively air-dried to form hydrogen bonds at the brush interface, yielding a lap shear adhesion strength of 843 kPa due to the phenolic OH group with a larger dipole moment. In addition, the adhered specimens smoothly debonded in methanol within 20 min at 298 K. The two separated substrates adhered again with a small amount of methanol. Repeatable adhesion and debonding was successfully achieved by proton donor and acceptor type polymer brushes.