Synthesis of ionic liquid-type two dimensional supramolecules and their evaluation as solid electrolytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masahiro  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50433793)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高分子電解質 / イオン液体 / 双性イオン / リチウムイオン電池 / 機能性高分子 / 導電性高分子 / 固体電解質 / リチウムイオン伝導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared supramolecular electrolytes composed of boroxine compounds synthesized by dehydration condensation of 1,4-benzenediboronic acid in the presence of oligo-ether electrolytes with diamines on the chain ends. Lithium salts were mixed with the supramolecular electrolytes, and basic and electrochemical properties of complexes were evaluated. Supramolecular complexes were superior to formability and were obtained as transparent films. We confirmed that supramolecular electrolytes act as lithium-ion conductors. New solid polymer electrolytes were developed.