Project/Area Number |
26410141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) |
Principal Investigator |
Koizumi Toshio 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, 応用科学群, 教授 (60225349)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAYASHI Shotaro 防衛大学校, 応用科学群, 助教 (00532954)
Research Collaborator |
KOJIMA Yoshihisa
TOGAWA Yuki
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 交差共役化合物 / 共役化合物 / クロスカップリング重合 / 不均一系触媒 / パラジウム触媒 / 高分子反応 / チオール-エン反応 / スチルベン / 不均一系パラジウム触媒 / 特殊構造 / C-Hアリール化重合 / Diels-Alder 反応 / オルトフェニレン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the course of our study on searching suitable heterogeneous Pd catalysts for the synthesis of 1,3-butadiene-containg cross-conjugated polymers, we have found that Pd/C is a good catalyst for direct arylation polycondensation. We also found that transformation of 1,3-butadiene-containg cross-conjugated polymers, which were synthesized by the Pd(0)-catalyzed cross-coupling polymerization of a propargylic biscarbonate with aryl diboron compounds, into the corresponding cyclohexadiene-containing conjugated polymers succeeded through the Diels-Alder reaction with dimethyl acetylenedicarboxylate. Aromatization of the cyclohexadiene skeleton was made by use of DDQ to give the o-phenylene-based conjugated polymers. 2,3-Diphenyl-1,3-butadiene with dienophiles proceeded more efficiently in DMSO than in 1-chloronaphthalene. The results suggest that s-cis conformation-based reaction would proceed more efficiently in DMSO than in 1-chloronaphthalene.