Development of Gel Filtration Chromatography technique for the Purification of Surface-functionalized Gold Nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA NOBUAKI  秋田大学, その他部局等, 理事 (80169193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 一彦  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (10375222)
丹野 剛紀  秋田大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (70390721)
松村 洋寿  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (60741824)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / サイズ排除クロマトグラフィー / 表面修飾 / ゲル濾過クロマトグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface functionality of gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) with small organic compounds such as thiols and surfactants or biomolecules allows to control their surface properties. Thus, the surface functionalization and purification of the functionalized AuNPs form residual modification reagents are key processes in biological and therapeutic applications. Here, we devise a novel versatile methodology for surface functionalization of AuNPs through a purification of functionalized-AuNPs by using a gel filtration chromatography (GFC). We tested purification of a surface-functionalized AuNPs by bovine serum albumin (BSA)-and three different charged thiols (11-mercapto-1-undecanoic acid, 11-amino-1-undecane thiol and 1-undecane thiol), respectively. The surface-functionalized AuNPs were successfully separated with high recovery rates of more over than 90% for BSA and 85% for thiols.