Mechanistic Analysis of Chelate Extraction Using a Single Water Microdroplet/oil System by Microchemical Analysis Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Kiyoharu  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (00250415)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキレート抽出 / 微小液滴 / 顕微分光 / 微小電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a cadmium-deposited microelectrode with a recess (diameter of 20 μm, depth of 10 μm), an electrochemically generated cadmium(II) ion in a water microdroplet injected into the recess by microcapillary manipulation-injection technique was reacted with a 5-octyloxymethyl-8-quinolinol (HC8Q) in 1,6-dichlorohexane. The fluorescence intensity of Cd(C8Q)2 in the vicinity of the water-microdroplet/oil interface was analyzed by a confocal fluorescence microscope. Based on the kinetic analysis of the time dependence of the fluorescence intensity, the rate-determining step of the extraction rate was shown to be Cd(C8Q)+ desorption at the water-microdroplet/oil interface.